Senate BillPassed first house
S 2470: Provides for a tax abatement for electric energy storage equipment placed in service after January 1, 2027 and before January 1, 2029.
What S 2470 does, verified May 21, 2026
The bill aims to provide tax abatements for electric energy storage equipment. It establishes different tax abatement rates for two time periods: - For installations between 2024 and 2025, the abatement is the lesser of 7.5% of eligible expenditures, the amount of taxes payable, or $62,500. - For installations between 2027 and 2029, the abatement is the lesser of 10% of eligible expenditures, the amount of taxes payable, or $62,500. The tax abatements apply to electric energy storage systems placed in service during these time periods.
Bill journey
✓IntroducedComplete
✓In CommitteeComplete
✓First Chamber FloorComplete
4Second ChamberCurrent
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: referred to real property taxation (2026-05-18)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions17 total · showing 5
| May. 18, 2026 | referred to real property taxation |
| May. 18, 2026 | DELIVERED TO ASSEMBLY |
| May. 18, 2026 | PASSED SENATE |
| May. 14, 2026 | ADVANCED TO THIRD READING |
| May. 13, 2026 | 2ND REPORT CAL. |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 21, 2025 · 318 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 2470 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN SENATE January 21, 2025 ___________ Introduced by Sen. PARKER -- read twice and ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Cities 1 AN ACT to amend the real property tax law, in relation to providing a tax abatement for electric energy storage equipment The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Paragraph (f) of subdivision 1 of section 499-bbbb of the 2 real property tax law, as added by chapter 485 of the laws of 2023, is 3 amended and a new paragraph (g) is added to read as follows: 4 (f) if the solar electric generating system and/or electric energy 5 storage system is placed in service on or after January first, two thou- 6 sand twenty-four, and before January first, two thousand thirty-five, 7 for each year of the compliance period such tax abatement shall be the 8 lesser of (i) seven and one-half percent of eligible solar electric 9 generating system and/or energy storage system expenditures, (ii) the 10 amount of taxes payable in such tax year, or (iii) sixty-two thousand 11 five hundred dollars[.]; or 12 (g) if electric energy storage equipment is placed in service on or 13 after January first, two thousand twenty-seven, and before January 14 first, two thousand twenty-nine, for each year of the compliance period 15 such tax abatement shall be the lesser of (i) ten percent of eligible 16 electric energy storage equipment expenditures, (ii) the amount of taxes 17 payable in such tax year, or (iii) sixty-two thousand five hundred 18 dollars. 19 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD06565-01-5
Text of S 2470 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions