Senate BillIntroduced
S 300: Provides a $750 income tax credit for retired disabled police officers.
What S 300 does, verified January 10, 2026
The proposed legislation provides a tax credit for retired disabled police officers in the state of New York. The credit amounts to $750 per taxable year, starting from 2026, and is available to residents who were police officers in the state and retired due to disability. If the credit exceeds the taxpayer's tax liability, the excess will be treated as an overpayment and can be credited or refunded, without interest. The act takes effect immediately.
Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: REFERRED TO BUDGET AND REVENUE (2026-01-07)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions2 total · showing 2
| Jan. 07, 2026 | REFERRED TO BUDGET AND REVENUE |
| Jan. 08, 2025 | REFERRED TO BUDGET AND REVENUE |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 8, 2025 · 263 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 300 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN SENATE (Prefiled) January 8, 2025 ___________ Introduced by Sens. OBERACKER, ASHBY, BORRELLO, GALLIVAN, MATTERA, WEBER -- read twice and ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Budget and Revenue AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to providing an income tax credit for retired disabled police officers The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Section 606 of the tax law is amended by adding a new 2 subsection (e-3) to read as follows: 3 (e-3) Retired disabled police officer credit. (1) For taxable years 4 beginning on and after January first, two thousand twenty-six, a resi- 5 dent taxpayer who was a police officer in this state who was retired for 6 disability shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this 7 article equal to seven hundred fifty dollars. 8 (2) If the amount of the credit allowed under this subsection for any 9 taxable year shall exceed the taxpayer's tax for such year, the excess 10 shall be treated as an overpayment of tax to be credited or refunded in 11 accordance with the provisions of section six hundred eighty-six of this 12 article, provided, however, that no interest shall be paid thereon. 13 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD01114-01-5
Text of S 300 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions