Senate BillChaptered/Signed
S 3496: Extends the authorization of the county of Schuyler to impose an additional one percent of sales and compensating use taxes through November 30, 2027.
What S 3496 does, verified August 8, 2025
The bill extends the authorization of the county of Schuyler to impose an additional one percent of sales and compensating use taxes. The county is allowed to adopt and amend local laws to impose such taxes at a higher rate for a specific period, from September 1, 1999, to November 30, 2025. This change takes effect immediately.
Bill journey
✓IntroducedComplete
✓In CommitteeComplete
✓First Chamber FloorComplete
✓Second ChamberComplete
✓GovernorComplete
6ChapteredCurrent
Last action: SIGNED CHAP.263 (2025-08-07)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions14 total · showing 5
| Aug. 07, 2025 | SIGNED CHAP.263 |
| Aug. 04, 2025 | DELIVERED TO GOVERNOR |
| Jun. 13, 2025 | returned to senate |
| Jun. 13, 2025 | passed assembly |
| Jun. 13, 2025 | home rule request |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 28, 2025 · 228 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 3496 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN SENATE January 28, 2025 ___________ Introduced by Sen. O'MARA -- read twice and ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Investigations and Govern- ment Operations AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to extending the authorization of the county of Schuyler to impose an additional one percent of sales and compensating use taxes The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Clause 22 of subparagraph (i) of the opening paragraph of 2 section 1210 of the tax law, as amended by section chapter 241 of the 3 laws of 2023, is amended to read as follows: 4 (22) the county of Schuyler is hereby further authorized and empowered 5 to adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions imposing such 6 taxes at a rate which is one percent additional to the three percent 7 rate authorized above in this paragraph for such county for the period 8 beginning September first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, and ending 9 November thirtieth, two thousand [twenty-five] twenty-seven; 10 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD07276-01-5
Text of S 3496 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions