Senate BillIntroduced
S 473: Provides a tax credit for spay or neuter services.
What S 473 does, verified July 22, 2026
The bill aims to provide a tax credit for individuals who obtain spay or neuter services for their cats or dogs. The credit is 80% of the actual cost of the service, but it cannot exceed a maximum of $200. To be eligible, taxpayers must provide a receipt from a licensed veterinarian in the state. The credit is allowed for taxable years starting after January 1, 2025, in which the spay or neuter service is performed. The tax credit will take effect immediately and apply to spay or neuter services starting January 1, 2025.
Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: REFERRED TO BUDGET AND REVENUE (2026-01-07)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions2 total · showing 2
| Jan. 07, 2026 | REFERRED TO BUDGET AND REVENUE |
| Jan. 08, 2025 | REFERRED TO BUDGET AND REVENUE |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 8, 2025 · 331 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 473 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN SENATE (Prefiled) January 8, 2025 ___________ Introduced by Sens. TEDISCO, SEPULVEDA -- read twice and ordered print- ed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Budget and Revenue AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to establishing a tax credit for the cost of spay or neuter services The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Section 606 of the tax law is amended by adding a new 2 subsection (qqq) to read as follows: 3 (qqq) Credit for spay or neuter services. (1) General. An individual 4 taxpayer shall be allowed a credit for taxable years beginning on or 5 after January first, two thousand twenty-five against the tax imposed by 6 this article for the cost of spay or neuter services performed during 7 the taxable year for cats or dogs regardless of where such cats or dogs 8 were obtained. The amount of the credit shall be for eighty percent of 9 the actual cost of such spay or neuter service, but shall not exceed a 10 maximum credit of two hundred dollars. 11 (2) Eligibility. Such taxpayer shall provide an actual receipt or copy 12 thereof from any licensed veterinarian of this state showing the actual 13 cost of such spay or neuter service. 14 (3) When credit allowed. The credit provided for in this subsection 15 shall be allowed with respect to the taxable year, commencing after 16 January first, two thousand twenty-five, in which the spay and neuter 17 service is rendered. 18 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately, and shall apply to spay 19 or neuter services in taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 20 2025. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD01286-01-5
Text of S 473 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions