Senate BillIntroduced
S 730: Exempts railroad rolling stock from sales and compensating use taxes; defines "railroad rolling stock" as a device, which is used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks to transport goods, commodities, or equipment, including, but not limited to, flat cars, box cars, gondolas, hopper cars, or other freight railroad cars.
What S 730 does, verified May 15, 2026
The bill aims to exempt newly manufactured railroad rolling stock used in interstate commerce from sales and compensating use taxes. Railroad rolling stock includes devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks to transport goods, commodities, or equipment, such as flat cars, box cars, and freight railroad cars. The exemption will take effect at least 60 days after the bill becomes a law, starting from the first day of a sales tax quarter period.
Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: NOTICE OF COMMITTEE CONSIDERATION - REQUESTED (2026-03-11)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions3 total · showing 3
| Mar. 11, 2026 | NOTICE OF COMMITTEE CONSIDERATION - REQUESTED |
| Jan. 07, 2026 | REFERRED TO BUDGET AND REVENUE |
| Jan. 08, 2025 | REFERRED TO BUDGET AND REVENUE |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 8, 2025 · 287 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 730 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN SENATE (Prefiled) January 8, 2025 ___________ Introduced by Sens. GALLIVAN, RYAN S -- read twice and ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Budget and Reven- ue AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to exempting railroad rolling stock from sales and compensating use taxes The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Subdivision (a) of section 1115 of the tax law is amended 2 by adding a new paragraph 47 to read as follows: 3 (47) Newly manufactured railroad rolling stock used in interstate 4 commerce sold by the manufacturer. For purposes of this paragraph, the 5 term "railroad rolling stock" shall mean a device, which is used exclu- 6 sively upon stationary rails or tracks to transport goods, commodities, 7 or equipment, including, but not limited to, flat cars, box cars, gondo- 8 las, hopper cars, or other freight railroad cars. 9 § 2. This act shall take effect on the first day of a sales tax quar- 10 terly period, as described in subdivision (b) of section 1136 of the tax 11 law, next commencing at least 60 days after this act shall have become a 12 law. Effective immediately, the addition, amendment and/or repeal of any 13 rule or regulation necessary for the implementation of this act on its 14 effective date are authorized to be made and completed on or before such 15 effective date. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD02917-01-5
Text of S 730 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions