Election 2026

The November 3 election will reshape legislatures. Stay current on every seat, staff, and committee change with GovBuddy.

Stay Current
Home/Bills/SB 359Ohio · 136th General Assembly (2025–2026)
Senate BillIntroduced

SB 359: Modify tax enforcement authority and sales tax exemption

Ohio · Senate · 136th General Assembly (2025–2026) · last verified March 3, 2026

What SB 359 does, verified March 3, 2026

To amend sections 323.121, 323.132, 323.31, 718.08, 718.27, 718.88, 718.89, 4503.06, 5703.42, 5703.52, 5703.60, 5703.70, 5717.01, 5717.011, 5717.02, 5721.011, 5726.21, 5739.02, 5745.04, 5747.09, 5747.15, 5747.43, and 5751.06 and to enact sections 5703.59, 5717.021, and 5739.125 of the Revised Code to modify the tax enforcement authority of the Department of Taxation, municipal tax administrators, county treasurers, and the Board of Tax Appeals and to modify a sales tax exemption for automated car wash services.

Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: Referred to committee: Ways and Means (2026-02-11)Alert me
Recent actions2 total · showing 2
Feb. 11, 2026Referred to committee: Ways and Means
Feb. 10, 2026Introduced
Latest bill textIntroduced version, February 19, 2026 · 605 words

As Introduced

136th General Assembly

Regular Session 2025-2026

S. B. No. 359

Senator Schaffer

To amend sections 323.121, 323.132, 323.31, 718.08, 718.27, 718.88, 718.89, 4503.06, 5703.42, 5703.52, 5703.60, 5703.70, 5717.01, 5717.011, 5717.02, 5721.011, 5726.21, 5739.02, 5745.04, 5747.09, 5747.15, 5747.43, and 5751.06 and to enact sections 5703.59, 5717.021, and 5739.125 of the Revised Code to modify the tax enforcement authority of the Department of Taxation, municipal tax administrators, county treasurers, and the Board of Tax Appeals and to modify a sales tax exemption for automated car wash services.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF OHIO:

Section 1.

That sections 323.121, 323.132, 323.31, 718.08, 718.27, 718.88, 718.89, 4503.06, 5703.42, 5703.52, 5703.60, 5703.70, 5717.01, 5717.011, 5717.02, 5721.011, 5726.21, 5739.02, 5745.04, 5747.09, 5747.15, 5747.43, and 5751.06 be amended and sections 5703.59, 5717.021, and 5739.125 of the Revised Code be enacted to read as follows:

Sec. 323.121.

(A) (1) Except as otherwise provided in division (A) (2) of this section, if one-half of the current taxes charged against an entry of real estate together with the full amount of any delinquent taxes are not paid on or before the thirty-first day of December in that year or on or before the last day for payment as extended pursuant to section 323.17 of the Revised Code, a penalty of ten per cent shall be charged against the unpaid balance of such half of the current taxes on the duplicate. If the total amount of all the taxes is not paid on or before the twentieth day of June, next thereafter, or on or before the last day for payment as extended pursuant to section 323.17 of the Revised Code, a like penalty shall be charged on the balance of the total amount of such unpaid current taxes.

Section 2.

That existing sections 323.121, 323.132, 323.31, 718.08, 718.27, 718.88, 718.89, 4503.06, 5703.42, 5703.52, 5703.60, 5703.70, 5717.01, 5717.011, 5717.02, 5721.011, 5726.21, 5739.02, 5745.04, 5747.09, 5747.15, 5747.43, and 5751.06 of the Revised Code are hereby repealed.

Section 3.

(A) The amendment by this act of sections 5717.01, 5717.011, and 5717.02 of the Revised Code applies to appeals filed on or after December 31, 2026. The enactment by this act of section 5717.021 of the Revised Code applies to petitioners or applicants who meet the criteria for filing an appeal under that section on and after that date.

(B) The amendment by this act of sections 718.08, 718.88, 5726.21, 5745.04, 5747.09, and 5747.43 of the Revised Code applies to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026.

(C) The amendment by this act of section 5739.02 of the Revised Code applies on and after the first day of the first month beginning after the effective date of this section.

(D) The amendment or enactment by this act of sections 718.27, 718.89, 5739.125, 5774.15, and 5751.06 of the Revised Code applies to returns or reports required to be filed on or after the effective date of that amendment or enactment.

(E) The amendment by this act of sections 323.121, 323.132, and 5721.011 of the Revised Code applies to taxes charged and payable for tax years ending on or after the effective date of this section. The amendment by this act of section 4503.06 of the Revised Code applies to taxes charged and payable for tax years beginning on or after the effective date of this section.

Text of SB 359 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions
GovBuddy Demo

See how GovBuddy fits your team.

Share a few details and our team will follow up with a focused walkthrough.