Election 2026

The November 3 election will reshape legislatures. Stay current on every seat, staff, and committee change with GovBuddy.

Stay Current
Home/Bills/AB 1620California · 2025–2026 Regular Session
Assembly BillIntroducedRevenue and Taxation

AB 1620: Personal Income Tax Law: deductions: homeowners’ insurance premiums.

California · Assembly · 2025–2026 Regular Session · last verified June 8, 2026

What AB 1620 does, verified June 8, 2026

This bill allows a deduction in computing income for the amount paid or incurred as premiums on a homeowners' insurance policy on a taxpayer's primary residence for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2031. The deduction would be available to taxpayers who pay premiums for the policy during the taxable year. The bill also includes additional information requirements for any bill authorizing a new tax expenditure, and it takes effect immediately as a tax levy.

Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: In committee: Held under submission. (2026-05-14)Alert me
Recent actions10 total · showing 5
May. 14, 2026In committee: Held under submission.
May. 14, 2026Joint Rule 62(a), file notice suspended. (Page 5030.)
May. 13, 2026In committee: Set, first hearing. Referred to APPR. suspense file.
Apr. 30, 2026Re-referred to Com. on APPR.
Apr. 29, 2026Read second time and amended.
Full action history, 5 earlier actionsConnect Plus
Latest bill textAmended version, April 29, 2026 · 638 words

Amended IN Assembly April 29, 2026

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2025–2026 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 1620


Introduced by Assembly Member Sanchez

January 22, 2026


An act to add and repeal Section 17226 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, relating to taxation, to take effect immediately, tax levy.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1620, as amended, Sanchez. Personal Income Tax Law: deductions: homeowners’ insurance premiums.
The Personal Income Tax Law, in modified conformity with federal income tax laws, generally allows various deductions in computing the income that is subject to the tax imposed by that law.
This bill, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2031, would allow a deduction in computing income for the amount paid or incurred by a taxpayer qualified taxpayer, as defined, during the taxable year as premiums on a homeowners’ insurance policy on the taxpayer’s primary residence, as defined.
Existing law requires a bill authorizing a new tax expenditure to contain, among other things, specific goals, purposes, and objectives the tax expenditure will achieve, detailed performance indicators, and data collection requirements.
This bill would include additional information required for any bill authorizing a new tax expenditure.
This bill would take effect immediately as a tax levy.
Vote: MAJORITY Appropriation: NO Fiscal Committee: YES Local Program: NO

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

Section 17226 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:

17226.

(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2031, there shall be allowed as a deduction the amount paid or incurred by a qualified taxpayer during the taxable year as premiums on a homeowners’ insurance policy on the taxpayer’s primary residence.
(b) For purposes of this section, “primary the following definitions shall apply:
(1) “Primary
residence” means a residence that is eligible for either of the following:

(1)

(A)
The homeowner’s exemption, as described in Section 218.

(2)

(B)
The veteran’s exemption, as described in Section 205 and subdivisions (o), (p), (q), and (r) of Section 3 of Article XIII of the California Constitution.
(2) “Qualified taxpayer” means an individual or a married couple if filing a joint return whose adjusted gross income does not exceed the following:
(A) In the case of a taxpayer who is a head of household, a surviving spouse, as defined in Section 17046, or a married couple filing a joint return, two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).
(B) In the case of a taxpayer other than as described in subparagraph (A), one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($125,000).
(c) (1) For purposes of complying with Section 41, the Legislature finds and declares as follows:
(A) The specific goal, purpose, and objective that the deduction allowed by this section will achieve is to assist homeowners in affording the cost of homeowners’ insurance, which has increased in price as some carriers have decided not to insure homes in certain parts of the state and others have exited the state, leaving Californians with fewer options for this important insurance coverage.
(B) The performance indicators indicator for the Legislature to use in determining whether the deduction achieves the stated goal, purpose, and objective is the number of taxpayers receiving allowed a deduction pursuant to this section.
(2) (A) No later than December 1, 2027, and each December 1 thereafter, the Franchise Tax Board shall submit a report to the Legislature, in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code, detailing the number of taxpayers that received allowed a deduction pursuant to this section for the most recent taxable year to the extent that data is available.
(B) The disclosure provisions of this paragraph shall be treated as an exception to Section 19542.
(d) This section shall remain in effect only until December 1, 2031, and as of that date is repealed.
Text of AB 1620 as amended, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions
GovBuddy Demo

See how GovBuddy fits your team.

Share a few details and our team will follow up with a focused walkthrough.