AB 760: Income taxes: exclusions: 2026 Garden Grove chemical leak.
This bill amends the civil code to allow mobilehome parks to rent out mobilehomes directly to tenants in emergency situations. Mobilehome parks in cities or counties under a state of emergency due to a disaster or housing damage can directly rent out mobilehomes to tenants for a limited emergency period, not exceeding 36 months. This exemption applies to the duration of a tenancy where the tenant is using the mobilehome as their personal and actual residence. The exemption is intended to address a statewide concern, rather than a local issue, and applies to all cities, including charter cities.
| Sep. 27, 2026 | Vetoed by Governor. |
| Sep. 14, 2026 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 1:30 p.m. |
| Aug. 31, 2026 | Senate amendments concurred in. To Engrossing and Enrolling. (Ayes 78. Noes 0. Page 6975.). |
| Aug. 27, 2026 | From committee: That the Senate amendments be concurred in. (Ayes 7. Noes 0.) (August 27). |
| Aug. 26, 2026 | Joint Rule 62(a), file notice suspended. (Page 6563.) |
| Enrolled September 04, 2026 |
| Passed IN Senate August 24, 2026 |
| Passed IN Assembly August 31, 2026 |
| Amended IN Senate August 18, 2026 |
| Amended IN Senate August 13, 2026 |
| Amended IN Senate June 25, 2026 |
| Amended IN Senate June 11, 2026 |
| Amended IN Assembly May 08, 2025 |
| Introduced by Assembly Member Ta (Principal coauthor: Senator Strickland) (Coauthors: Assembly Members Chen, Davies, Dixon, Quirk-Silva, and Sanchez) (Coauthors: Senators Choi and Umberg) |
February 18, 2025 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
(a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:SEC. 2.
Section 17138.9 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17138.9.
(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2027, and before January 1, 2032, gross income does not include any qualified amount received by a qualified taxpayer.SEC. 3.
Section 24309.8 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:24309.8.
(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2027, and before January 1, 2032, gross income does not include any qualified amount received by a qualified taxpayer.SEC. 4.
This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.