Assembly BillIntroduced
A 3101: Extends the authorization granted to the county of Essex to impose an additional one percent of sales and compensating use taxes until November 30th, 2027.
What A 3101 does, verified July 2, 2025
The bill aims to extend the authorization granted to the county of Essex to impose an additional one percent of sales and compensating use taxes. The county is allowed to adopt and amend local laws to impose these taxes at a rate of one percent additional to the existing three percent rate for the period starting December 1, 2013, and ending November 30, 2027. The changes will take effect immediately.
Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: substituted by s206 (2025-06-04)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions6 total · showing 5
| Jun. 04, 2025 | substituted by s206 |
| Jun. 04, 2025 | ordered to third reading rules cal.380 |
| Jun. 04, 2025 | rules report cal.380 |
| Jun. 04, 2025 | reported |
| May. 29, 2025 | reported referred to rules |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 23, 2025 · 222 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 3101 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN ASSEMBLY January 23, 2025 ___________ Introduced by M. of A. SIMPSON -- read once and referred to the Commit- tee on Ways and Means AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to extending the authorization granted to the county of Essex to impose an additional one percent of sales and compensating use taxes The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Clause 36 of subparagraph (i) of the opening paragraph of 2 section 1210 of the tax law, as amended by chapter 218 of the laws of 3 2023, is amended to read as follows: 4 (36) the county of Essex is hereby further authorized and empowered to 5 adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions imposing such 6 taxes at a rate which is one percent additional to the three percent 7 rate authorized above in this paragraph for such county for the period 8 beginning December first, two thousand thirteen, and ending November 9 thirtieth, two thousand [twenty-five] twenty-seven; 10 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD00666-01-5
Text of A 3101 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions