Senate BillChaptered/Signed
S 1076: Extends the authorization granted to the county of St. Lawrence to impose an additional one percent of sales and compensating use taxes until November 30th, 2027.
What S 1076 does, verified August 9, 2025
The bill aims to extend the authorization granted to the county of St. Lawrence to impose additional sales and use taxes. The county is allowed to adopt and amend local laws to impose a one percent additional tax rate on top of the existing three percent rate. This extension is valid for the period from December 1, 2013, to November 30, 2027. The bill takes effect immediately.
Bill journey
✓IntroducedComplete
✓In CommitteeComplete
✓First Chamber FloorComplete
✓Second ChamberComplete
✓GovernorComplete
6ChapteredCurrent
Last action: SIGNED CHAP.256 (2025-08-07)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions14 total · showing 5
| Aug. 07, 2025 | SIGNED CHAP.256 |
| Aug. 04, 2025 | DELIVERED TO GOVERNOR |
| May. 29, 2025 | ordered to third reading rules cal.311 |
| May. 29, 2025 | substituted for a4490 |
| May. 29, 2025 | returned to senate |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 8, 2025 · 231 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 1076 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN SENATE (Prefiled) January 8, 2025 ___________ Introduced by Sen. STEC -- read twice and ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Investigations and Govern- ment Operations AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to extending the authorization granted to the county of St. Lawrence to impose an additional one percent of sales and compensating use taxes The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Clause 41 of subparagraph (i) of the opening paragraph of 2 section 1210 of the tax law, as amended by chapter 234 of the laws of 3 2023, is amended to read as follows: 4 (41) The county of St. Lawrence is hereby further authorized and 5 empowered to adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions 6 imposing such taxes at a rate that is one percent additional to the 7 three percent rate authorized above in this paragraph for such county 8 for the period beginning December first, two thousand thirteen and 9 ending November thirtieth, two thousand [twenty-five] twenty-seven; 10 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD01466-01-5
Text of S 1076 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions